How can tech companies get recommended in AI search?

A practical plan for software and SaaS companies: what buyers ask, the pages AI needs, the other websites that matter, and how to measure it.

Photo: ThisIsEngineering / Pexels

Make it easy for AI to see which buyers your product suits and why, on your own website and on the other websites AI reads. Good Google SEO is the foundation, but it is not the whole plan. AI tools search more widely than one keyword, cite a mix of websites and change their sources often. Start from your buyers’ own words, not your feature list or a keyword tool: in our research, keyword-led plans missed the questions buyers actually ask.

Avouch’s free scan shows which companies AI recommends in your market.

This guide is for software and technology products. For service companies, see our guides for IT support and managed service providers and cyber security companies.

What our research shows for tech buyers

  • AI Overviews are on almost every buying question. In our tracking, an AI Overview appeared on 96% of US and 92% of UK results pages for buyer questions about AI SEO services, and on 90% of US and 76% of UK pages for data protection and cyber security questions. See Do AI Overviews take your clicks?.
  • Your own website supports a recommendation, but rarely alone. In our study of AI answers about IT support, cyber security and app development companies, suppliers’ own websites appeared beside most of their recommendations, but almost never as the only source. Directories and comparison pages were among the other websites cited. See the websites behind repeated AI recommendations.
  • The sources change all the time. About half of the websites AI cited for a question were new from one day to the next. See how often AI answers change their sources.
Google results pages with an AI OverviewTechnology and security buyer questions, desktop. Share of saved Google results pages that showed an AI Overview.
  • AI SEO services, US96%
  • AI SEO services, UK92%
  • Data protection and cyber security, US90%
  • Data protection and cyber security, UK76%
Source and study details

Avouch tracking, 2 September to 21 October 2026.

Why a keyword list leads to the wrong content

A keyword list tells you what people type. It does not tell you what a buyer is trying to decide. In our study of a data protection market, a close neighbour of tech:

  • 33% of the saved SEO phrases asked for a definition, such as “what is a dpo”. None asked about cost or contract terms.
  • 25% of real buyer questions were about cost or terms, such as “How do solo devs handle a DPIA without breaking the bank?”.
  • 21% of the searches in the client’s own Search Console were about cost or terms, including “how much does outsourced dpo cost for a 50-person saas startup?”.
  • Buyer questions were longer: a typical buyer question had eight or nine words, and a typical keyword three or four.
  • Fewer than 1% of the searches Gemini made matched the keyword list exactly.
Asked about cost or contract termsData protection. Share of each set of texts that asked about cost or contract terms.
  • Saved SEO phrases0%
  • Real buyer questions25%
  • Searches in the client’s Search Console21%
  • Searches Gemini made17%
Source and study details

Avouch Study 1, 16 October 2026: 46 SEO phrases, 12 buyer questions, 106 Search Console searches and 104 Gemini searches. Small, selected samples.

A content plan built from the keyword list alone would have written definitions and left the buyer’s real questions, about cost, terms and fit, unanswered. Definition pages attract people learning the subject, and many of those people are not buying. See what SEO keyword lists miss about buying decisions.

1. Collect your buyers’ own words

Start with what buyers say, in their own words, before you open a keyword tool. We call this a voice harvest.

Where tech buyers talk. In our harvest for a data protection and cyber security market, the most useful places were Reddit, Hacker News, Spiceworks (a community for IT professionals), Trustpilot, Capterra, G2, Clutch, Stack Exchange, UK Business Forums and YouTube. Add what you already hold: sales calls, demos, support tickets and lost-deal notes.

Check who is speaking. Not everyone who talks about a subject is buying it. We checked 1,832 posts from that harvest that had first been marked as buyers. A second check found:

  • 40% were buyers;
  • 38% were practitioners, people who do or sell the work;
  • 15% were other speakers, such as news and career questions;
  • 6% were people affected by a data breach, not people buying protection.
Who was speaking1,832 posts from our voice harvest that had first been marked as buyers, after a second check of who was speaking.
  • Buyers40%
  • Practitioners, who do or sell the work38%
  • Other speakers15%
  • People affected by a data breach6%
Source and study details

Avouch voice harvest, data protection and cyber security, 2026. Each post checked by an AI model against a written rule that counts a post as a buyer whenever it reasonably could be one.

If you write from all of them, you answer the practitioner’s questions, not the buyer’s.

What to record for each buyer comment:

What to record for each buyer comment
  1. The problem that started the search, and what they need to get done (the job to be done).

  2. Their situation and limits, such as budget, team size and existing systems.

  3. What they fear could go wrong.

  4. Their exact words, the source, the date and who is speaking.

Keep private conversations private. Remove identifying details from your notes, and ask permission before you publish a customer’s words.

Worked example: turn a buying problem into a page. A made-up planning example, not customer research.
What you learnWhat to write down
The jobMove project work out of spreadsheets without losing records
The questionsWhat can we import? Which integrations work? Who helps us move?
The pageExplain the data import, the checks, the support and what the customer does
The evidenceThe process and features your team can demonstrate

Then use keyword data to size and prioritise the questions, not to choose them.

2. Turn the questions into pages

Turn the questions into pages
  1. Give each distinct question a clear answer. Use a separate page when the answer is different. Keep related questions together when separate pages would be thin.

  2. Say who the product suits, what it does, its limits and the evidence. Put this in plain text near the top, not only in a slogan or a video.

  3. Check search demand, but do not stop there. Many of the searches AI tools make have no measured volume in keyword tools, so a real buying question is worth answering even when the numbers are small.

  4. Link the pages together. Connect the detailed answers, an overview page and your product and pricing pages.

3. Find out what else AI searches for

When it builds an answer, an AI tool runs extra searches on related topics. This is called query fan-out. For “which project management tool works with our systems?”, the extra searches might cover integrations, data imports, permissions and price. Our guides show how to see these searches in Google and ChatGPT. Add the gaps you find to your list of questions.

4. Check the other websites AI relies on

Choose the buyer questions to track, ask them in each AI tool, and open the pages each answer cites. For software, these are often:

Record which companies each answer names and recommends, and which pages it cites. Then decide whether the next job is on your website or on one of these. Our guide to why AI recommends your competitors shows how.

5. Make sure AI can read your pages

Ask whoever runs your website to check that:

Make sure AI can read your pages
  1. The important pages are indexed by Google and Bing.

  2. robots.txt and your firewall let search and AI crawlers in. See AI crawlers.

  3. The important facts are written in the page’s text, not only in images, PDFs or behind a sign-in.

Add a short, factual AI information page, like ours: who you are, what you sell, who it is for and how to contact you. An llms.txt file is optional and comes after these.

6. Measure what changes

Track the same questions every week: how often AI names you, recommends you and cites your pages. Ask new customers how they found you. Our guides to AI visibility metrics and measuring the return explain how.

How Avouch can help

We start from your buyers’ questions and the websites AI relies on, then agree the work that fits: clear website and product pages, content that answers buying questions, reviews and industry profiles, PR and industry coverage and LinkedIn. Where it is part of an agreed engagement, we track your Recommendation Rate™ each week, with scope and price agreed before we start.

Want to know where you stand?

Start with the free scan. For a fuller review and a written plan, choose the paid Recommendation Index™ assessment.

Common questions

Does AI search replace SEO?
No. Google says its SEO foundations apply to its AI features. Add buyer-question research, a review of the websites AI cites, and regular checks of AI answers.
Should every question have its own page?
Only when it needs a different answer. Combine questions that belong together, and link the detail from an overview page.
Do review sites matter for software companies?
Often. AI answers about software regularly cite review sites, best-of lists and comparison pages. Make sure your profiles there are complete, current and match your own website.
What should we bring to Avouch?
The product you want to grow, examples of buyer questions, sales and support notes, and the pages you are unsure about. Share private material through an agreed route.

AI can't recommend what it doesn't know.

Check if AI recommends you

Start free. No commitment.

Check if AI recommends you